fbpx

TERMS OF USE & PRIVACY POLICY

IMPORTANT. PLEASE READ THIS BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE

This website (the “Site”) is operated by CorrWealth Management Inc. (“CorrWealth”). Throughout the Site, the terms “we”, “us”, and “our” refer to CorrWealth, and the terms “you” and “your” refer to the user of this Site.

DEFINITIONS

In these Terms of Use:

  • “Third Party Sites” means websites owned, maintained or controlled by third parties, and not by us, to which links are or may be provided on this Site;
  • “use” includes accessing, viewing, or copying (in whole or in part) the Site or any part thereof; and
  • The captions and headings in these Terms of Use are for convenience of reference only.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS OF USE

These Terms of Use apply to all users of this Site. By using this Site you expressly agree to comply with and be bound by these Terms of Use which, for clarity, include any and all additional terms, conditions and policies referenced and/or made available herein. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, you may not access or use this Site.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By agreeing to these Terms of Use, you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy, which is expressly incorporated by reference herein. Before using this Site, please carefully review our Privacy Policy. All information provided to us as a result of your use of this Site will be handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy. To the extent there are inconsistencies between these Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy, these Terms of Use shall govern.

WHAT WE DO

We provide wealth management services in the Province of Ontario (the “Services”).

OWNERSHIP OF THIS SITE AND ITS CONTENT

This Site, including all its content, are protected under applicable intellectual property and other laws, including without limitation the laws of the Province of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable therein. All content contained herein is the property of us pursuant to applicable intellectual property laws.

YOUR OBLIGATIONS

This Site and its content may only be used for the purposes described herein and, as such, you will neither use nor attempt to use this Site for any other purpose.

In consideration of your use of this Site, you agree that to the extent you provide personal information to the Site, it will be true, accurate, current, and complete in all respects, and that you will update all personal information from time to time, as necessary.

We reserve the right to refuse access to this Site and/or to our Services to anyone for any reason and at any time, in our sole discretion.

In using our Site, you covenant not to transmit any viruses, worms, or anything similar of any nature. Further, you will neither (attempt to) abuse this Site in any way, nor (attempt to) modify this Site in any way, nor (attempt to) disrupt or interfere with the availability or operation of the Site in any way.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of these Terms of Use, without our express written consent.

The material on this Site is provided for general informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making personal decisions. You acknowledge and agree that any reliance on this Site or the material contained therein is at your own risk.

Nothing on this Site (including anything communicated by us in any written materials or podcasts) shall be deemed to be wealth management advice given by us to you, and you acknowledge and agree that you are not our client until you have engaged us and until we have accepted you in writing as our client.

REFERRAL LINKS AND AGREEMENTS

Certain hyperlinks on the Site may be controlled by parties other than us. Such third party hyperlinks may direct you to third party websites that are not controlled by or affiliated with us. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for evaluating the content or accuracy of, and we do not represent or warrant and will have no liability or responsibility whatsoever for, any damages or losses of any nature arising from, or caused or contributed by, directly or indirectly, your use of any Third Party Sites, products or services. You acknowledge that you bear all associated risks regarding the access to and use of such third party hyperlinks and you hereby release us from any loss or damage incurred from dealing with such third party hyperlinks or websites.

DISCLAIMERS

WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES WITH RESPECT TO THIS SITE OR ITS CONTENT, OR ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE AVAILABLE ON OR PROMOTED THROUGH THIS SITE (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY PODCASTS OR WRITTEN MATERIALS MADE ACCESSIBLE ON THIS SITE). THIS SITE AND ALL OF ITS CONTENT (INCLUDING USER-GENERATED CONTENT) ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS,” “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS, WITHOUT REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE DISCLAIM ANY AND ALL REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES, WHETHER EXPRESS, IMPLIED, ARISING BY STATUTE, CUSTOM, COURSE OF DEALING, COURSE OF PERFORMANCE OR IN ANY OTHER WAY, WITH RESPECT TO THIS SITE, ITS CONTENT, AND ANY PRODUCTS OR SERVICES AVAILABLE OR PROMOTED THROUGH THIS SITE. WITHOUT LIMITING THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING, WE DISCLAIM ALL REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES (A) OF TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE; (B) RELATING TO THE SECURITY OF THIS SITE; (C) THAT THE CONTENT OF THIS SITE IS ACCURATE, COMPLETE OR CURRENT; OR (D) THAT THIS SITE WILL OPERATE SECURELY OR WITHOUT INTERRUPTION OR ERROR.

WE DO NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT THIS SITE, OR ANY HYPERLINKS REFERENCED HEREIN WILL BE FREE OF ANY HARMFUL COMPONENTS (INCLUDING VIRUSES).

WE DO NOT MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES TOWARDS THE POSSIBILITY OF DELETION, MISDELIVERY OR FAILURE TO STORE COMMUNICATIONS, PERSONALIZED SETTINGS, OR OTHER DATA. YOU ACCEPT THAT OUR SHAREHOLDERS, OWNERS, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES AND OTHER REPRESENTATIVES SHALL HAVE THE BENEFIT OF THIS CLAUSE, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAWS.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAWS WE, ON BEHALF OF OUR DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, SUPPLIERS, LICENSORS AND SERVICE PROVIDERS, EXCLUDE AND DISCLAIM LIABILITY FOR ANY DAMAGES, COSTS, LOSSES AND EXPENSES OF WHATEVER NATURE AND HOWSOEVER ARISING INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, GENERAL, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES; LOSS OF USE; LOSS OF DATA; LOSS CAUSED BY A VIRUS; LOSS OF INCOME OR PROFIT; LOSS OF OR DAMAGE TO PROPERTY; CLAIMS OF THIRD PARTIES; OR OTHER LOSSES OF ANY NATURE, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES OR LOSSES, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF THIS SITE. YOU ASSUME TOTAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ESTABLISHING SUCH PROCEDURES FOR DATA BACK UP AND VIRUS CHECKING AS YOU CONSIDER NECESSARY. THIS LIMITATION OF LIABILITY APPLIES WHETHER THE ALLEGED LIABILITY IS BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), STRICT LIABILITY OR ANY OTHER BASIS.

NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING CONTAINED HEREIN TO THE CONTRARY, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT IN ALL CASES OUR LIABILITY FOR ANY DAMAGES, COSTS, LOSSES OR INJURY RELATING TO OR CAUSED OR CONTRIBUTED BY, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY AND IN ANY MANNER WHATSOEVER, YOUR USE OF THIS SITE OR THE SERVICES, IS STRICTLY LIMITED TO THE AMOUNT OF CONSIDERATION PAID BY YOU TO US, IF ANY, FOR THE USE OF THIS SITE AND/OR THE RECEIPT OF SUCH SERVICES.

WAIVER

Our failure at any time to require performance of any provision of these Terms of Use or to exercise any right provided for herein will not be deemed a waiver of such provision or such right. All waivers must be in writing. Unless the written waiver contains an express statement to the contrary, no waiver by us of any breach of any provision of these Terms of Use or of any right provided for herein will be construed as a waiver of any continuing or succeeding breach of such provision, a waiver of the provision itself, or a waiver of any right under these Terms of Use.

SEVERABILITY

If any provision of these Terms of Use is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be contrary to law, illegal, invalid, or unenforceable, such provision will be changed and interpreted so as to best accomplish the objectives of the original provision to the fullest extent allowed by law and the remaining provisions of these Terms of Use will remain in full force and effect.

GOVERNING LAW, JURISDICTION AND VENUE

These Terms of Use will be governed under the laws of the Province of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable therein, without regard to its conflicts of law provisions. All actions or proceedings arising out of or relating to these Terms of Use will be under the jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of Ontario. You hereby irrevocably attorn to the personal jurisdiction of said courts for all such purposes. However, we retain the right to bring legal proceedings in any jurisdiction where we believe that infringement of these Terms of Use is taking place or originating.

INDEMNITY

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold us harmless from any loss, damages, liability, claim, or demand, including reasonable legal fees, made against us by any third party due to or arising out of your use of this Site in violation of these Terms of Use and/or arising from a breach of these Terms of Use and/or if any material that you post using this Site causes us to be liable to any third party.

TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities set out herein shall survive indefinitely, for all purposes.

We do not warrant that the Site will be available at all times and, in that case, interruptions of the Site may occur at any time with or without notice (e.g. for maintenance or technical reasons).

THESE TERMS OF USE MAY CHANGE

These Terms of Use are current as of the date in which you access the Site. We reserve the right to change these Terms of Use from time to time and without notice to you. Any such changes will be effective as of the date we post the revised version of these Terms of Use on this Site. Your continued use of this Site after we have posted the revised Terms of Use constitutes your express agreement to be bound by the revised Terms of Use. If at any time you choose not to accept these Terms of Use, you shall immediately cease using this Site. You can review the most current version of these Terms of Use at any time by visiting this webpage.

ACCURACY OF DATA

All of the content that is found on the Site is believed to be accurate and reliable as of the date it was posted. However, while our best efforts are used to ensure that the content on the Site is accurate and reliable, we do not provide a guarantee that the content on the Site is accurate and reliable at all times and accordingly, you should not rely on any of the content on this Site for any purpose whatsoever.

CONTRACT

These Terms of Use constitute a binding agreement between you and us and, therefore, we may rely upon and enforce the terms herein described.

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

These Terms of Use (together with our Privacy Policy) contain the entire understanding and agreement between you and us with respect to this Site, and supersede all previous communications, negotiations, and agreements, whether oral, written, or electronic, between you and us with respect to this Site and your use of this Site.

It is acknowledged and agreed by you that any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Use shall not be construed against the drafting party.

QUESTIONS

If you have any questions about this Site or these Terms of Use, please contact us using the following information: by telephone at (905) 749-4858 or via mail Attn: Maria Correa at admin@corrwealth.ca

PRIVACY POLICY

CorrWealth Management Inc. is sensitive to concerns that personal information collected from its customers and clients (“you” or “your”) be handled respectfully and appropriately.  

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) discloses CorrWealth Management Inc.’s privacy practices for its website and applies solely to information collected by its website (the “Site”). This Policy is intended to notify you of the following:
What personally identifiable information the Site collects from you, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
What choices are available to you regarding the use of such personally identifiable information.
The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of such personally identifiable information.
How you can correct inaccuracies in such personally identifiable information.

What Information Is Collected?
 
Internet Traffic Data: Internet traffic data includes but is not limited to internet service provider information, collection of IP addresses, entry and exit pages, various operating systems and other such information.  CorrWealth Management Inc. collects no personally identifying information through this process, and it is used to help analyze user traffic with respect to various services available through the Site to allow for a more customized and enjoyable user experience.

Cookies: CorrWealth Management Inc. may use “cookies” on this Site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a Site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our Site and identify repeat visitors to our Site. For instance, when CorrWealth Management Inc. uses a cookie to identify you, you may not have to enter a password or other information more than once, thereby saving time and improving efficiency while using our Site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of the Site’s users to enhance the experience on our Site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our Site.

Personal Information: The Site may collect some information from you (“Identifier Information”) to allow you to use and access services and materials.  Identifier Information is only collected in the event that you personally provide such information to the Site.
Testimonials. The Site may display personal testimonials given by you from time to time received from you through the Site.  By accepting the Terms of Use, which incorporates this Privacy Policy and which you may access here, you give the Site your express consent to use such personal testimonials.  If you would like the Site to remove your testimonial or review at any time, please simply contact our Privacy Officer at the address indicated below.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing: CorrWealth Management Inc. is the sole owner of the information collected on the Site. CorrWealth Management Inc. only collects information that you voluntarily give us via email or through the Site. CorrWealth Management Inc. will not sell, transfer, or otherwise share this information with any other individual or business entity, except as reasonably necessary to provide materials or services to you.

CorrWealth Management Inc. may use your information to respond to you, and will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill a request made by you, if applicable.
Unless you ask us not to, CorrWealth Management Inc. may contact you via email in the future to tell you about special offers, new products or services, or changes to this Privacy Policy.

CorrWealth Management Inc. may disclose your personal information to its affiliates, to governmental authorities, or self regulatory organizations and to its service providers, for the following purposes:
— to comply with applicable laws, regulatory requirements, and orders of courts of competent jurisdiction;
— to protect against error and fraud;
— to provide ongoing services to you; and/or
— to offer you products and services to meet your needs.

You may withdraw your consent to information sharing or discuss the consequences of a withdrawal by contacting us through one of the methods herein described.  

Right to Access and Rectify Personal Information: Under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and, where applicable, similar provincial privacy legislation, you are entitled to a copy of the personal information contained in your client file by means of a written request. You may verify this personal information and request that any inaccurate information be corrected by contacting us through one of the ways herein described.
Your Access to and Control Over Information. You may opt out of any future contact or communication from us or request that we discontinue sending emails and other communications to you at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer in the manner set out within this Privacy Policy.

Security: CorrWealth Management Inc. takes precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the Site, we use reasonable commercial efforts to protect your information both online and offline.
Wherever we collect sensitive information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us by secure servers. We may include common indications of such secured features when appropriate, such as a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser.
While CorrWealth Management Inc. uses encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific service (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to your personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Registration: In order to use the Site, a user may be asked to complete a registration form found on the Site. During registration a user may be required to give certain information (such as their name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our Site in which you have expressed interest. At your option, you may also be asked to provide demographic information (such as gender or age) about yourself, but doing so is not required.

Third Parties: Please be aware that some of CorrWealth Management Inc.’s business partners may use cookies or other methods of tracking and targeting on their respective sites (advertisers, for example).  However, you acknowledge that CorrWealth Management Inc. has no access to or control over such cookies and such sites and this Privacy Policy does not extend to the sites of such third parties.  Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such third parties. We encourage you to, when you leave our Site, read the privacy statements of any other site that may collect your personal information.

Updates: Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page. You may not be contacted directly upon a change to our Privacy Policy

Privacy Officer: If have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact our Privacy Officer via email at admin@corrwealth.ca